Easy and fast payment

paypal_en

Also by bank transfer...
Glycolic Acid Peeling
peel1Origin
The glycolic acid is an Alpha Hydroxy acid (AHA) made from sugar cane extract, beet or grape extract, recognized for its excellent property to penetrate the skin.

Properties
The ability of AHA to reduce hyperkeratosis, to increase the skin hydratation and to promote  the pénétration of active substances, represents a vital advance in skin therapy.

peel2The AHA essentialy act on corneocytary cohésion. They reduce the epidermal cells of the stratum corneum, by taking action on the ionic intercorneocytary bonds. They increase the water retention capacity in the stratum corneum, which softens the skin.
The AHA fulfil the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans (component of connective tissue) in keratinocytes (epidermis) and fibroblasts. Through their large affinity with water, they ensure the epidermis moisturising.

Our Specificity
As the skin pH can vary between 4,2 and 5,6, the cosmetic formulations containing free acids with a low pH (1,2) can be extremely irritating for the skin, even at low concentration.
These free acids can even damage the epidermis because of their corrosive characteristics. Then, the high the pH values, the less the risk of irritation is.

Instead of limiting the glycolic acid concentrations in free acids formulations, we have buffered the acid of our solutions in order to maintain a high pH, which allows higher concentrations of acid with, as a result, an increase in effectiveness without irritation.

Indications
peel3Glycolic acid-based preparations can favourably influence the treatment of a certain number of skin disorders such as hyperpigmentation, dry and oily skin, UV rays damaged skin, ichtyose, keratinisation disorders with hyperkeratosis, acne (vulgaris), xerosis and skin aging.


Our glycolic acid peelings   

peel4

Gly Ko Peel 70

peel5

Gly Ko Peel 99


 

Your cart

VirtueMart
Your Cart is currently empty.

Connexion






Register Newsletter

Name : 
e-mail : 
Country : 
  You are :